Samsung

Samsung Galaxy S22+ and S22 Ultra’s 45W charging doesn’t really make a difference

Samsung Galaxy S22+ and S22 Ultra's 45W charging doesn't really make a difference

Samsung’s Galaxy S22 series has finally brought an increase in charging speeds after being left in the dust by most Chinese competitors. The two largest members of the new Galaxies S22 range claimed to offer wired charging speeds of 45W while the vanilla S22 retained the 25W of its predecessor.

The industry has evolved at a rapid pace when it comes to charging speeds over the past few years. You can get a mid-range phone from competitors with 65W charging while flagships from brands like Xiaomi and vivo have already crossed the 100W threshold. So while 45W isn’t a big deal , it is at least a big step forward. Additionally, it can be argued that the trade-offs in battery capacity aren’t worth the few minutes saved after a certain point.

Alas, even those 45W turned out to only exist in marketing materials, so it wouldn’t matter.

So how do the brand new S22+ and S22 Ultra fare in terms of charging speed? Our review team put the pair through our charging tests using three chargers – original Samsung 45W and 25W chargers as well as a third-party 65W PD charger for good measure. Note that both Samsung chargers support both power supply (PD) and programmable power supply (PPS) standards, while the third-party solution is only PD-certified. Let’s examine.

We can see that the Galaxy S22+ reached 62% charge after 30 minutes on the 25W Samsung brick and barely 64% when using the 45W brick. What about the S22 Ultra you ask? This one reached 61% charge after 30 minutes on the 25W charger and 60% with the 45W brick. Our third-party 65W PD charger managed to fill the Ultra’s battery to 65% over the same period, but those results are all within the margin of error.

30min load test (from 0%)

The higher, the better


  • Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra (65W PD, no PPS)

    65%

  • Samsung Galaxy S22+ (45W)

    64%

  • Samsung Galaxy S22+ (25W)

    62%

  • Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra (25W)

    61%

  • Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra (45W)

    60%

A full charge on the S22+ from 0% took 1h01 with the 45W charger and just a minute longer with the 25W one. A full charge from 0% on the S22 Ultra with the 25W charger took exactly 1:04 while the 45W brick completed the task just 5 minutes faster at 59 minutes. The third-party 65W PD charger took 1:02.

Full charge time (from 0%)

Lower is better


  • Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra (45W)

    0:59h

  • Samsung Galaxy S22+ (45W)

    1h01

  • Samsung Galaxy S22+ (25W)

    1h02

  • Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra (65W PD, no PPS)

    1h02

  • Samsung Galaxy S22 Ultra (25W)

    1:04h

What does it mean? Well Samsung’s 45W charging rate claim is downright misleading even when paired with the original Samsung charger it offers no real tangible benefit in terms of charging times over the 25 W.

To make matters worse, Samsung was in the exact same position with the Galaxy Note10+ in 2019. The company then dropped the 45W charging claim on the Note 20 Ultra. After re-entering it with the S22+ and S22 Ultra, we thought it had learned from its mistakes and got it right this time around. Alas, again, the spec sheet writes checks that actual performance can’t cash in on.

There are two important takeaways from this. The first is that if charging speeds are important to you, the Galaxy S22 series will be just as disappointing as the Samsung flagships that came before them. Just as it has been for the past two years, it would take you an hour to get a full charge.

The second is that if you end up getting the S22+ and S22 Ultra, there’s no point in splurging on the official $50/€50 retail price on the Samsung 45W charger. The 25W brick will literally work just as well for just $20/€20.

Samsung Galaxy S22 series 45W charging is a lie

Our full Galaxy S22 series reviews are coming soon, so expect more details on charging and just about every other aspect of these phones.